This site is intended for UK residents only
You are here : Home Page > Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

1. This Privacy Policy

 

1.1 
Jacobs Financial Limited is committed to protecting your personal information and other data provided to us via this and any other website operated by Jacobs Financial Limited ("Website").  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about the use of any information you provide to us via this website.  This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect about you, how Jacobs Financial uses your information and sets out the circumstances in which it could be provided to third parties.
 
1.2
Because of the financial nature of Jacobs Financials' business, our products and services are not designed to appeal to or be sold to persons under the age of 18.  Therefore, Jacobs Financial does not knowingly attempt to solicit or receive any information from children.

 

2. What information does Jacobs Financial collect and what do we do with it

 

2.1
To take advantage of some of the services offered via this website you may be required to log on or register with the website.  Jacobs Financial and any third parties that host or maintain this website may need to collect information about you and your computer to enable you to do so.  The information will be collected when you register with the website or when you choose to use one of the services available via the website.

 

2.2 

Jacobs Financial may use the information it collects to personalise your experience on the website, to help you to log on in future, to continue to use the website, and to help us select services or materials for inclusion on the website which may be of interest to you.  Jacobs Financial may, from time to time, use your information to recommend other products or services to you.  Occasionally, we may contact you by letter, telephone or e-mail to inform you about other products and services which may be of interest to you.  To exercise your right to "opt out" of this service you should contact Jacobs Financial via the ‘Contact Us’ form on this website which is accessible from the left hand navigator.

 

2.3
Jacobs Financial may use your information to notify you of news about changes to the website, special events or new services that we think may interest you.  If, at any time, you would rather not receive any such information, please contact Jacobs Financial via the ‘Contact Us’ link on the left hand navigator.  In these circumstances, we will need to keep your information on file so that you can continue to use the website and so that we can deal with the administration and security of the website, but we will not e-mail you or contact you by telephone, fax or post without your consent.

 

2.4
The nature of Jacobs Financials’ business is such that we may, on occasion, ask you to provide sensitive personal data as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 (for example, questions relating to your health where that information is required in order to provide life insurance quotations).  Where we do so, we will request your explicit consent to the use of such sensitive personal data.  Where you consent to provide us with this information, we will take appropriate measures to protect such sensitive personal data.

 

2.5 
Jacobs Financials' or third parties hosting servers on our behalf may also monitor traffic patterns and usage of the website to help it improve the website design and layout.

 

2.6
Please note that Jacobs Financial is not responsible for what any third party content provider or other third party offering goods and services via websites linked to this website may propose to do with information about you.  So please ensure you read their terms and conditions carefully.

 

3. Sharing of Information with Third Parties

 

3.1
Jacobs Financial will not disclose your personal information to third parties other than as described in this clause (unless it is legally required to do so).  We may need to pass your information to third parties who help Jacobs Financial to maintain, administer or develop the website but, if so, that information is only given to those third parties for that limited purpose.  In addition, we may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related website information to reputable third-parties, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

 

3.2
Jacobs Financial reserves the right to access and disclose personal data or information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate its systems properly, or to protect itself or its users.

 

4. Your Consent

 

4.1
You acknowledge and agree that:

 

4.1.1

in the course of registering or using this website and any services offered via this website, certain information about you will be captured electronically (including sensitive personal data where required, but this will be subject to you giving your explicit consent in such cases) or otherwise and transmitted to Jacobs Financial or and, potentially, to any third parties as set out above, or to third parties who host our web servers or assist us in maintaining this website; and

 

4.1.2

Jacobs Financial may send your information outside of the European Economic Area for processing or use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

4.2

By using this website, you expressly agree to the collection and use of your information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

5. Contests and Competitions

 

From time-to-time we may request information from users for the purposes of running contests or competitions.  Participation in these contests or competitions is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice regarding whether or not to disclose this information.

 

6. Jacobs Financial's Responsibilities - How do we protect user information?

 

As required by the Data Protection Act 1998, Jacobs Financials follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have provided via this website to prevent unauthorised access.

 

7. What are 'Cookies' and how does Jacobs Financial use them?

 

7.1
A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser.  On visiting the website, your computer server will use the cookie to guarantee a secure connection.  Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance.  If you choose not to receive cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of this website.

 

7.2
We may conduct analyses of user traffic.  These analyses will be performed through the use of IP addresses and cookies, which are required to ensure a secure server connection.  Jacobs Financial does not use cookies to store any personal data or browsing habits.

 

7.3
Third parties such as advertising agencies and content providers may use cookies on this website to collect personal information about you.  We recommend that you read the privacy statement of any third party before using its website.  Jacobs Financial Limited is not responsible for the use of such cookies or any other ways in which your personal data may be collected or used by such third parties.

 

8. Changes to Privacy Policy

 

Jacobs Financial reserves the right to add to or change the terms of this Privacy Policy in its sole discretion, without prior notice to you.  If we change this Privacy Policy, we will post the new Privacy Policy on the website and it will become effective from the time of posting to the website.  Please visit this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to make sure you have read the latest version and you understand what Jacobs Financial does with your information.  Wherever possible, Jacobs Financial will give you notice of any changes prior to their implementation.

 

9. General

 

This website contains links to other websites. Please be aware that Jacobs Financial cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies of such other sites.  Jacobs Financial encourages its users to be aware when they leave the website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.  This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

 

10. Feedback


If you have any queries or problems with regard to this Privacy Policy or the uses to which Jacobs Financial puts your information, please contact us via the 'Contact Us' page on this site.